This privacy policy explains how we collect and use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you instruct us to provide advice; visit our website; subscribe to our newsletters or to receive our publications; apply for employment with us; attend one of our seminars; and engage in business dealings with us.

How will we use the information about you?

When you visit our website, a record of your visit is made. That data is used completely anonymously, in order to determine the number of people who visit our website and the most frequently used sections of the site. This enables us to continually update and refine the site. If you use any forms on the website to send an email to us, a record will also be made of your email address and your telephone number.

We may collect, hold, use and disclose the information collected to compile statistical data and to; maintain our database; develop/improve our website; respond to any email enquiries; notify you of any upcoming marketing, training or other events; provide you with publications; manage quality control; manage systems administration; attend to compliance issues; provide you or your organisation with advice; determine suitability for employment and for other marketing purposes.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose which is not related (or in the case of sensitive information, directly related) to the above purposes without your consent, unless otherwise authorised, required or permitted under the laws of England and Wales.

If you no longer wish to receive information about our services, please send an email to our Group Compliance Manager (compliance@peninsula-uk.com) advising that you do not wish to receive further information.

Will we disclose your data?

We may disclose your personal information on a confidential basis to external service providers so that they can provide services such as financial or administrative services in connection with the operation of our business; and to any person (where necessary) in connection with their services, such as law enforcement, regulatory authorities, partners or advisors; or to companies within the Peninsula Group in the UK.

If we engage external service providers, we will take reasonable steps to ensure those entities comply with their obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 when they handle your personal information. We will also ensure external service providers are only authorised to use personal information for the limited purposes specified in our agreement with them.

Access to your information and correction requests

You have a right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email compliance@peninsula-uk.com or write to our Group Compliance Manager at The Peninsula, 2 Cheetham Hill Road, Manchester, M4 4FB.  A £10 fee will apply for the provision of this information (ordinarily, an electronic print out or photocopy).  Identification will also be requested for security.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate or out of date.

Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of this website and compile reports for us on activity on the website. Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookes.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other sites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policy.

How to contact us

Please review the website regularly as this statement may change from time to time.  If you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you please contact:
Group Compliance Manager
Tel: 0844 892 2773
E: compliance@peninsula-uk.com