Privacy Policy


PRIVACY NOTICE FOR WEBSITES - GDPR-COMPLIANT WEB VISITORS

 

This privacy policy explains how personal data is collected and used when you engage with our website. It also explains how we process any data that you supply to us on this website.

 

Peninsula Business Services Ltd (“Peninsula”) is the Data Controller for any personal data that you supply to us when you engage with us via our website.   Peninsula is part of the Peninsula Group of Companies.

 

What personal data do we collect?

The personal data collected depends on how you use our website. You can browse the site, you can fill in forms on the website to request information or quotes from us, download documents from us, or you can subscribe to our emails, and other activities. Our website collects personal data to provide these services.

 

What we do with your personal data?

When you visit our website, a record of your visit is made. This data includes your device’s IP address. That data is used completely anonymously, in order to determine the number of people who visit our website and the most frequently used sections of the site. This enables us to continually update and refine the site. If you use any forms on the website to send an email to us, a record will also be made of your name, company name, postal address, email address and your telephone number and any other information you provide.

 

The following table sets out how we handle your personal data and our legal basis for doing so under GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

What we do

Our legal basis under GDPR

Use the personal data that you provide on our web forms and questionnaires

Article 6(1)(b) - when you provide us with your personal data, for instance to obtain a quote for our services, this is a necessary step to take at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract

Contact you regarding the services we provide

Article 6(1)(f) - we need to contact you for our legitimate interests so that we can gather more information for the provision of our services, or to deliver those services most effectively

Retain your data under our data retention policy

Article 6(1)(f) - we need to retain your personal data for only as long as necessary under the law to protect our legitimate interests

Obtain analytical website usage and data on the devices used by our website visitors

Article 6(1)(f) - analytical data is obtained by cookies. This data is used to monitor the performance of our website, to improve the website and the services that we offer on our website. This processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

 

The following table sets out the categories of personal data that we obtain.

 

Personal Data

Explanation

Filling in forms on the website - examples include name, company name, email address, job title, telephone number, postcode

This data is provided by you on our web forms and questionnaires, either to obtain a quote from us, subscribe to one of our newsletters or marketing communications, request a service from us or as part of the provision of your existing contractual services.

Location data, IP address online identifier, website analytics

This data is captured via cookies that are placed on your device, which capture information about the device you are using, cookie identifiers, advertising IDs, and other information. To block cookies, you can manually delete them from your browser’s settings page, and you can also configure your browser to block third party cookies

 

If you no longer wish to receive information about our services, our communications have an unsubscribe option and often a manage your preferences link. 

 

Will we share your data?

Your personal data may be shared on a confidential basis to companies within the Peninsula Group, in the UK. It may also be provided to third parties, such as law enforcement, regulatory authorities or where we are legally obliged to share the information.

 

Where we use data processors who are third parties, we have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period that we instruct.

 

How long we keep your personal data

Personal data is retained in line with our data retention policy. The Group keeps most data for 7 years, which covers the 6 years by law in which we have to keep certain information for a minimum of 6 years plus the current year. Personal data that is no longer necessary to be kept under the Group’s data retention policy will be deleted. Under the Group’s data retention policy, there are certain exemptions in relation to financial data and health data. A copy of the Group’s data retention policy can be made available upon request.

 

Your Rights

You have the following rights in relation to personal data held on you by the Group:

 

  • The right to be informed about how personal data is used (this notice)
  • The right to access a copy of personal data that the Group holds about you
  • The right to rectification of any errors in personal data held by the Group
  • The right to erasure of any personal data
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making including profiling

 

If you wish to learn more about these rights and how they operate, please look at the ICO’s website https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/.

 

The Group does not operate any automated decision making systems.

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

The Cookies we use are:

 

  • Google Analytics
  • Bing
  • Livechat
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Turn
  • Marketo
  • Google Tag Manager
  • Hotjar
  • Google Optimizely
  • VWO
  • Unbounce
  • Ruler
  • Google call tracking

 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other sites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policy.

 

Last Reviewed   October 2019

Suggested Resources